CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239

Ms. Laura Mannisto
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, NJ 07652

RE: The tariff classification of 3-Amino-1-methyl-2-pyrrolidinone (CAS 119329-48-5) from Japan and (S)-3-(methylamino)-1-(2-thienyl)-1-propanol (CAS 116539-55-0) from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Mannisto:

In your letter dated June 28, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling for 3-Amino-1-methyl-2-pyrrolidinone and (S)-3-(methylamino)-1-(2-thienyl)-1-propanol which you have stated will be used as chemical intermediates.

The applicable subheading for 3-Amino-1-methyl-2-pyrrolidinone will be 2933.79.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: other lactams. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for (S)-3-(methylamino)-1-(2-thienyl)-1-propanol will be 2934.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, this product will be free of duty.     Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division